chainlynx-310.jpg
 

The Bike

SpoonCustomsIzoardRR-4.jpg

Developed and tested on the Col D’Izoard, just down the road from our workshop this is a custom steel road bike, designed for going fast. 

A modern road racer, designed for the Alps, built by hand and machine - the old fashioned way - in our Italian factory.

Short wheel base, tight rear end, low bottom bracket, low front end, steep head angle. 

SpoonCustomsIzoardRR-1.jpg

The front triangle is built from Columbus HSS lightweight steel, TIG-welded for strength. Rear end is all lightweight, Columbus Spirit. The drop outs are full stainless steel.

The tapered 1.5” carbon steerer of the new Columbus Futura fork, sits inside our oversize 44mm head tube, with the ubiquitous but beautiful Chris King headset as standard fitment.

SpoonCustomsIzoardRR-7.jpg

Our oversize BB shell provides a stiff platform and big weld area for the high profile HSS downtube. A machined aluminium insert means we get the benefits of BB30, in an even larger shell, without the creaks. 

Rim brakes for simplicity, integrated seat clamp, twin bottle bosses and internal routing finish our first production custom road bike.

 

We made this bike for going fast on our favourite hills. We love it and we hope you will too.

 
 

Specification:

  • Triple butted Columbus HSS tubing steel tubing

  • Columbus Spirit rear stays

  • Columbus Futura Carbon rim brake fork, with tapered steerer

  • Full-stainless drop outs

  • Oversize BB

  • 44mm headtube

  • Internal Routing

  • Integrated seat clamp

  • Two sets of bottle bosses

  • Full Campagnolo Record mechanical drivetrain

  • 3T Aeronova Team carbon handlebars

  • 3T Arx Ltd +/-6 carbon stem

  • 3T Ionic Ltd Stealth carbon seat pin

  • Brooks C13 Saddle

  • Challenge tyres

  • Custom fitted

 

Geometry:

Spoon Customs     
Fit Geometry     
Bike52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
Stack512535556574594
Reach363377391405419
BB drop7270707070
Seat angle7373737373
Head angle7273747474
Stand over755778798817837
Head tube length (inc. headset)122145163182203
      
Handling Geometry     
Head angle7273747474
Rake4545454545
Normal trail5954484848
BB drop7270707070
Chainstays409409409410410
Front centre558570581600620
Wheelbase95696998010001020